Post #1 · Publicado en 2016-03-05 10:36:30pm Hace 8.2 años
RGTM | |
---|---|
Moderator+ | |
7,218 Mensajes | |
Reg. 2007-07-19 | |
"BBCode Not Allowed" |
Last updated: 2016-11-05 04:43pm
This is where you discuss what the thread title says.
I'll start off:
xRGTMx's Top 10 Favorite Films of All Time
Feel free to appreciate or challenge my opinion on what I consider to be great films. With that being said, let's start this shit.
#10: Blazing Saddles
I'm kicking off this list with a ridiculous comedy classic by the great Mel Brooks. This spoof western was not afraid to be crass, crude, racist, sexist, mysogynistic, or vulgar. This film also provides a good amount of fourth-wall breaks to keep us intrigued and hysterical in laughter. I consider this to be both a classy and classless flick at the same time, you know what I mean?
#09: The Dark Knight
This film makes me question how truly stable and trustworthy our public authorities are. Are they trying to protect us, or are they corrupt and caught in their own personal inhibitions? Are we even sane? Are our rules and standards even logical and functional? Who should we trust? By the way, obvious props to Heath Ledger for giving a performance of legendary proportions as the Joker. God, was he fantastic, and will be missed.
#08: Rocky
Ah, this Cinderella story of the Philadelphia boxer that was given a match of a lifetime is truly epic. It shows that no matter how much the odds are against you, you can still give people a run for their money and put up one hell of a fight. It's an inspiring tale that later amassed a series of fun, entertaining movies and spinoffs.
#07: Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back
Take everything you know about the Star Wars universe after watching A New Hope and throw it out the window. The following episode in the space opera takes a dark turn when the story dives into moments of discovery, betrayal, hopelessness, and a patriarchal plot twist. At first this movie received mixed reviews, but as time marched on, we've all realized how epic this movie is.
#06: Twelve Angry Men
It's crazy how one opposing verdict in a judicial case can influence the minds of eleven other jurors, even the ones who were extremely opposing to change. That's exactly what happened in this film, and it really showed the fascinating and intense struggle and battle of wits between a dozen strangers. This is truly a classic.
#05: The Silence of the Lambs
You don't need tactical jumpscares or an all-out slash-fest to make a horror film. Sure, these elements can be terrifying, but what makes this film stand out from the rest is its psychological manipulation, its subtlety, and one's extreme desperation to solve a case, even if it means associating with a dangerous individual. I still have chills from this movie and can't look at a can of fava beans the same way again.
#04: The Lion King
I've tried my hardest to not let nostalgia interfere with this list, but after watching this film again as an adult, I have a much higher appreciation for this film and Disney's Renaissance Period in general. This Hamlet-inspired animated epic showcases the wonderful talents, charm, and ambience that we've all come to know and love about Disney. Not only that, with an excellent score and musical provided by the rocket man himself, what more could you possibly want?
#03: The Godfather
Let's be real, how could I not include this movie on the list? With a crime drama that focuses on, well, crime, obviously, we also see the film focus on family conflict and humility. Coppola delivered an impactful and influential work of art that's to this day, still regarded as one of the best of all time. Speaking of which, I need to sit down and watch Citizen Kane sometime. I'm overdue on that.
#02: Dr. Strangelove
Stanley Kubrick's satire of war, politics, and an apocalyptic crisis is just nuts. With subtle humor, conflicting drives, and failure of communication, I'm really glad that the characters in this film aren't running this world, because we probably wouldn't even exist right now. You wouldn't even be reading this right now. In fact, you wouldn't know abou-- sigh, just watch the damn film. It's fantastic.
Honorable Mentions
Die Hard
Shawshank Redemption
The Breakfast Club
Gladiator
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Dishonorable Mention
The Room
#01: Pulp Fiction
After Quentin Tarantino made his cinematic debut at Sundance with Reservoir Dogs, he upped the ante with his non-linear timeline structure two years later in this brilliant modern-day masterpiece. With many timeless references to pop culture, random blurbs of general knowledge, intense violence and swearing, and a magical briefcase, this film is relentless, entertaining, and fun. With recent releases such as Inglourious Basterds, Django Unchained, and The Hateful Eight, Tarantino is still the mothafuckin' king of dialogue.
What are your favorite movies?
I'll start off:
xRGTMx's Top 10 Favorite Films of All Time
Feel free to appreciate or challenge my opinion on what I consider to be great films. With that being said, let's start this shit.
#10: Blazing Saddles
I'm kicking off this list with a ridiculous comedy classic by the great Mel Brooks. This spoof western was not afraid to be crass, crude, racist, sexist, mysogynistic, or vulgar. This film also provides a good amount of fourth-wall breaks to keep us intrigued and hysterical in laughter. I consider this to be both a classy and classless flick at the same time, you know what I mean?
#09: The Dark Knight
This film makes me question how truly stable and trustworthy our public authorities are. Are they trying to protect us, or are they corrupt and caught in their own personal inhibitions? Are we even sane? Are our rules and standards even logical and functional? Who should we trust? By the way, obvious props to Heath Ledger for giving a performance of legendary proportions as the Joker. God, was he fantastic, and will be missed.
#08: Rocky
Ah, this Cinderella story of the Philadelphia boxer that was given a match of a lifetime is truly epic. It shows that no matter how much the odds are against you, you can still give people a run for their money and put up one hell of a fight. It's an inspiring tale that later amassed a series of fun, entertaining movies and spinoffs.
#07: Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back
Take everything you know about the Star Wars universe after watching A New Hope and throw it out the window. The following episode in the space opera takes a dark turn when the story dives into moments of discovery, betrayal, hopelessness, and a patriarchal plot twist. At first this movie received mixed reviews, but as time marched on, we've all realized how epic this movie is.
#06: Twelve Angry Men
It's crazy how one opposing verdict in a judicial case can influence the minds of eleven other jurors, even the ones who were extremely opposing to change. That's exactly what happened in this film, and it really showed the fascinating and intense struggle and battle of wits between a dozen strangers. This is truly a classic.
#05: The Silence of the Lambs
You don't need tactical jumpscares or an all-out slash-fest to make a horror film. Sure, these elements can be terrifying, but what makes this film stand out from the rest is its psychological manipulation, its subtlety, and one's extreme desperation to solve a case, even if it means associating with a dangerous individual. I still have chills from this movie and can't look at a can of fava beans the same way again.
#04: The Lion King
I've tried my hardest to not let nostalgia interfere with this list, but after watching this film again as an adult, I have a much higher appreciation for this film and Disney's Renaissance Period in general. This Hamlet-inspired animated epic showcases the wonderful talents, charm, and ambience that we've all come to know and love about Disney. Not only that, with an excellent score and musical provided by the rocket man himself, what more could you possibly want?
#03: The Godfather
Let's be real, how could I not include this movie on the list? With a crime drama that focuses on, well, crime, obviously, we also see the film focus on family conflict and humility. Coppola delivered an impactful and influential work of art that's to this day, still regarded as one of the best of all time. Speaking of which, I need to sit down and watch Citizen Kane sometime. I'm overdue on that.
#02: Dr. Strangelove
Stanley Kubrick's satire of war, politics, and an apocalyptic crisis is just nuts. With subtle humor, conflicting drives, and failure of communication, I'm really glad that the characters in this film aren't running this world, because we probably wouldn't even exist right now. You wouldn't even be reading this right now. In fact, you wouldn't know abou-- sigh, just watch the damn film. It's fantastic.
Honorable Mentions
Die Hard
Shawshank Redemption
The Breakfast Club
Gladiator
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Dishonorable Mention
The Room
#01: Pulp Fiction
After Quentin Tarantino made his cinematic debut at Sundance with Reservoir Dogs, he upped the ante with his non-linear timeline structure two years later in this brilliant modern-day masterpiece. With many timeless references to pop culture, random blurbs of general knowledge, intense violence and swearing, and a magical briefcase, this film is relentless, entertaining, and fun. With recent releases such as Inglourious Basterds, Django Unchained, and The Hateful Eight, Tarantino is still the mothafuckin' king of dialogue.
What are your favorite movies?
Post #2 · Publicado en 2016-03-06 03:56:42am Hace 8.2 años
Sigrev2 | |
---|---|
Member+ | |
4,182 Mensajes | |
Reg. 2009-10-17 | |
"suffering from success" |
here are 15 in loose order:
- Good Burger
- Clerks
- Kung Pow: Enter The Fist
- Napoleon Dynamite
- Cast Away
- Tim & Eric's Billion Dollar Movie
- Kill Bill Vol.2
- Blazing Saddles
- Begin Again
- Nacho Libre
- Home Alone 2: Lost In New York
- Be Kind Rewind
- Jackass: The Movie
- Borat: Cultural Learnings Of America For Make Benefit Glorious Nation Of Kazakhstan
- Home Alone
- Good Burger
- Clerks
- Kung Pow: Enter The Fist
- Napoleon Dynamite
- Cast Away
- Tim & Eric's Billion Dollar Movie
- Kill Bill Vol.2
- Blazing Saddles
- Begin Again
- Nacho Libre
- Home Alone 2: Lost In New York
- Be Kind Rewind
- Jackass: The Movie
- Borat: Cultural Learnings Of America For Make Benefit Glorious Nation Of Kazakhstan
- Home Alone
Post #3 · Publicado en 2016-03-06 05:56:56am Hace 8.2 años
SomethingRandom | |
---|---|
Member | |
2,805 Mensajes | |
Reg. 2015-02-21 | |
"bootylicious " |
Not in any order (alot of these have animation in them)
1. Ghost in the Shell
2. Paprika
3. Perfect Blue
4. Big Hero 6 (lol)
5. Inside Out
6. Tron/ Tron Legacy
7. The Matrix/Animatrix
8. Metropolis(both the anime and the silent one)
9. Spirited Away
10. Vertigo
1. Ghost in the Shell
2. Paprika
3. Perfect Blue
4. Big Hero 6 (lol)
5. Inside Out
6. Tron/ Tron Legacy
7. The Matrix/Animatrix
8. Metropolis(both the anime and the silent one)
9. Spirited Away
10. Vertigo
Post #4 · Publicado en 2016-03-06 09:04:58am Hace 8.2 años
Aegis | |
---|---|
Member | |
9,371 Mensajes | |
Reg. 2009-04-16 | |
"." |
In no particular order, my top ten:
1. Iron Giant
2. The Princess Bride
3. Wreck it Ralph
4. The Goonies
5. Fiddler on the Roof
6. Jurassic Park
7. Mulan
8. The Fugitive
9. Toy Story
10. Back to the Future
1. Iron Giant
2. The Princess Bride
3. Wreck it Ralph
4. The Goonies
5. Fiddler on the Roof
6. Jurassic Park
7. Mulan
8. The Fugitive
9. Toy Story
10. Back to the Future
Post #5 · Publicado en 2016-03-06 12:41:26pm Hace 8.2 años
01angel | |
---|---|
Member | |
2,755 Mensajes | |
Reg. 2015-11-27 | |
"Mostly just lurking." |
My favorite movie will always be Inside Out. I'm a huge fan of all Disney and Pixar films, and Inside Out just struck a chord with me like no other movie ever did. It was extremely touching and cute. I almost cried when Bing Bong died in the Memory Dump! I was even Sadness (a character from said movie) for Halloween last year.
Post #6 · Publicado en 2016-03-06 12:56:29pm Hace 8.2 años
Quickman | |
---|---|
Member+ | |
6,066 Mensajes | |
Reg. 2013-08-17 | |
"five minute white boy challenge" |
Last updated: 2016-03-06 01:02pm
Scott Pilgrim vs the World and pretty much anything Studio Ghibli. Princess Mononoke especially. Moro's death is pretty much the saddest thing I've seen in a movie.
Post #7 · Publicado en 2016-03-06 02:16:36pm Hace 8.2 años
In no particular order
-Star Wars Saga
-Star Trek Saga
-Pixels and Wreck-it Ralph
-Ghostbusters 1&2
-Back to the Future Trilogy
-The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters
-Halo Legends and Forward Unto Dawn
-Space Balls and Galaxy Quest
-Ghost in the Shell
-Star Wars Saga
-Star Trek Saga
-Pixels and Wreck-it Ralph
-Ghostbusters 1&2
-Back to the Future Trilogy
-The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters
-Halo Legends and Forward Unto Dawn
-Space Balls and Galaxy Quest
-Ghost in the Shell
Post #8 · Publicado en 2016-03-06 06:25:34pm Hace 8.2 años
xXMokou98Xx | |
---|---|
Member | |
2,461 Mensajes | |
Reg. 2010-07-07 | |
"meme school" |
10 - A Clockwork Orange
9 - Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
8 - Friday
7 - Seven Psychopaths
6 - Ghost In The Shell
5 - American Psycho
4 - Se7en
3 - Fargo
2 - American Beauty
1 - Pulp Fiction
9 - Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
8 - Friday
7 - Seven Psychopaths
6 - Ghost In The Shell
5 - American Psycho
4 - Se7en
3 - Fargo
2 - American Beauty
1 - Pulp Fiction
Post #9 · Publicado en 2016-03-06 10:43:45pm Hace 8.2 años
Oni-91 | |
---|---|
Moderator+ | |
13,505 Mensajes | |
Reg. 2006-10-20 | |
"Popular bisexual disaster" |
Last updated: 2016-03-06 10:50pm
Here's 15 in no particular order...because I couldn't pick just 10:
- Battle Royale
- Senna
- The Big Lebowski
- Blazing Saddles
- Airplane!
- Monty Python's The Meaning of Life
- Oldboy
- Lola rennt (Run Lola Run)
- Memento
- Cool Runnings
- GoldenEye
- Casino Royale (2006)
- East Is East
- Hot Fuzz
- Ali G Indahouse
- Battle Royale
- Senna
- The Big Lebowski
- Blazing Saddles
- Airplane!
- Monty Python's The Meaning of Life
- Oldboy
- Lola rennt (Run Lola Run)
- Memento
- Cool Runnings
- GoldenEye
- Casino Royale (2006)
- East Is East
- Hot Fuzz
- Ali G Indahouse
Post #10 · Publicado en 2016-03-07 12:17:02am Hace 8.2 años
brunobg24 | |
---|---|
Member | |
386 Mensajes | |
Reg. 2012-12-24 | |
"hi kids" |
In no particular order, these are the movies I can't stop rewatching again and again:
- Martyrs
- The Exorcism of Emily Rose
- Source Code
- The Silence of the Lambs
- Minority Report
- The Shining
- The Avengers
- Lord of the Rings trilogy
- The Matrix trilogy
- Captain America: The Winter Soldier
- The Danish Girl
- Cloud Atlas
- The Imitation Game
- Brave
- SAW series
- The Game
- Martyrs
- The Exorcism of Emily Rose
- Source Code
- The Silence of the Lambs
- Minority Report
- The Shining
- The Avengers
- Lord of the Rings trilogy
- The Matrix trilogy
- Captain America: The Winter Soldier
- The Danish Girl
- Cloud Atlas
- The Imitation Game
- Brave
- SAW series
- The Game
Post #11 · Publicado en 2016-03-07 12:31:20am Hace 8.2 años
CuzcoBlocko | |
---|---|
Member | |
2,947 Mensajes | |
Reg. 2013-10-26 | |
"[Art by LilyBreez]" |
Last updated: 2016-03-07 12:32am
10. Tomorrowland (it's...sort of good for me.)
9. The Stupids (I was amused by the ridiculously elaborate chain of coincidences that made the moderately dumb family's theories actually seem true. :P)
8. Jimmy Neutron Boy Genius (I love the vibe this one gives out.)
7. Pokémon Ranger and the Temple of the Sea (HM to most of the other movies)
6. Wreck It Ralph
5. The Shining
4. The Digimon Movie
3. The Lego Movie
2. Inside Out (Cars 2, Brave, and Monster's University just didn't hold up for me, but this one was... beautiful.
1. WALL-E (this will always be my favorite PIXAR movie hands down.)
Yeah, I know, lots of animated movies. Rofl.
9. The Stupids (I was amused by the ridiculously elaborate chain of coincidences that made the moderately dumb family's theories actually seem true. :P)
8. Jimmy Neutron Boy Genius (I love the vibe this one gives out.)
7. Pokémon Ranger and the Temple of the Sea (HM to most of the other movies)
6. Wreck It Ralph
5. The Shining
4. The Digimon Movie
3. The Lego Movie
2. Inside Out (Cars 2, Brave, and Monster's University just didn't hold up for me, but this one was... beautiful.
1. WALL-E (this will always be my favorite PIXAR movie hands down.)
Yeah, I know, lots of animated movies. Rofl.
Post #12 · Publicado en 2016-03-07 01:20:11am Hace 8.2 años
01angel | |
---|---|
Member | |
2,755 Mensajes | |
Reg. 2015-11-27 | |
"Mostly just lurking." |
Quote: CuzcoBlocko
Yeah, I know, lots of animated movies. Rofl.
There's nothing wrong with loving a good animated film!
Post #13 · Publicado en 2016-03-07 01:30:13am Hace 8.2 años
5. ALIEN
4. Wreck-It Ralph and Pixels
3. Inside Out
2. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
1. WALL·Ⓔ
4. Wreck-It Ralph and Pixels
3. Inside Out
2. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
1. WALL·Ⓔ
Post #14 · Publicado en 2016-03-07 01:32:00am Hace 8.2 años
Pandemonium X | |
---|---|
Member | |
10,360 Mensajes | |
Reg. 2007-04-06 | |
In no order, ones I can name off the top of my head.
Kung Pow: Enter The Fist
The Lion King
The Usual Suspects
Princess Mononoke
Mr. Smith Goes To Washington
Who Framed Rodger Rabbit?
Iron Man
The Iron Giant
The Incredibles
Blazing Saddles
Airplane!
Back to the Future 1 and 2 (was not a big fan of 3)
Spider-Man 1 and 2 (was not a big fan of 3)
Gladiator
Kung Pow: Enter The Fist
The Lion King
The Usual Suspects
Princess Mononoke
Mr. Smith Goes To Washington
Who Framed Rodger Rabbit?
Iron Man
The Iron Giant
The Incredibles
Blazing Saddles
Airplane!
Back to the Future 1 and 2 (was not a big fan of 3)
Spider-Man 1 and 2 (was not a big fan of 3)
Gladiator
Post #15 · Publicado en 2016-03-07 01:55:23am Hace 8.2 años
-Viper- | |
---|---|
Member+ | |
2,409 Mensajes | |
Reg. 2007-10-26 | |
-Star Wars Original Trilogy
-Lord of the Rings Trilogy
-Office Space
-The Rescuers Down Under
-Titanic
-Batman Movies (mainly The Dark Knight)
-James Bond (mainly the Pierce Brosnan ones because Goldeneye 64)
It's very tough trying to name just all time favorites.
-Lord of the Rings Trilogy
-Office Space
-The Rescuers Down Under
-Titanic
-Batman Movies (mainly The Dark Knight)
-James Bond (mainly the Pierce Brosnan ones because Goldeneye 64)
It's very tough trying to name just all time favorites.
Post #16 · Publicado en 2016-03-07 02:14:41am Hace 8.2 años
coffeelover239 | |
---|---|
Member | |
348 Mensajes | |
Reg. 2014-06-26 | |
"Prestige, legacy, and pride. " |
Last updated: 2016-03-07 02:38am
In no particular order
Catch Me If You Can
Blade 1 & 2 (Trinity was not good)
Friday(The only good movie in the Friday trilogy)
Lock Stock & Two Smoking Barrels
Office Space
Sideways
Undercover Brother
Zoolander( Such a shame the sequel turned out to be a mess)
Shaun Of The Dead
American Psycho
Ocean's Trilogy
American Pie
Catch Me If You Can
Blade 1 & 2 (Trinity was not good)
Friday(The only good movie in the Friday trilogy)
Lock Stock & Two Smoking Barrels
Office Space
Sideways
Undercover Brother
Zoolander( Such a shame the sequel turned out to be a mess)
Shaun Of The Dead
American Psycho
Ocean's Trilogy
American Pie
Post #17 · Publicado en 2016-03-07 03:01:35am Hace 8.2 años
black4ever | |
---|---|
Member | |
875 Mensajes | |
Reg. 2011-06-26 | |
In no particular order
- The Iron Giant
- Inside Out
- A Bug's Life
- Monsters Inc.
- Toy Story 1 & 2
- Spirited Away
- Pokemon: Mewtwo Strikes Back (mostly for the part where Ash dies)
- Furious 7 (this was the first Fast & the Furious movie that I watched lol)
- The Breakfast Club
- Gladiator
- High School Musical 1
- The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Not too much of a fan of live-action films, to be honest.
- The Iron Giant
- Inside Out
- A Bug's Life
- Monsters Inc.
- Toy Story 1 & 2
- Spirited Away
- Pokemon: Mewtwo Strikes Back (mostly for the part where Ash dies)
- Furious 7 (this was the first Fast & the Furious movie that I watched lol)
- The Breakfast Club
- Gladiator
- High School Musical 1
- The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Not too much of a fan of live-action films, to be honest.
Post #18 · Publicado en 2016-03-07 03:36:43am Hace 8.2 años
Scarz | |
---|---|
Member | |
535 Mensajes | |
Reg. 2011-12-02 | |
1. Network
2. Blade Runner
3. Carol
4. Alien
5. American Beauty
6. Raging Bull
7. Chinatown
8. Some Like it Hot
9. Dr. Strangelove
10. Fargo
I love you for making this considering it's my major.
2. Blade Runner
3. Carol
4. Alien
5. American Beauty
6. Raging Bull
7. Chinatown
8. Some Like it Hot
9. Dr. Strangelove
10. Fargo
I love you for making this considering it's my major.
Post #19 · Publicado en 2016-03-07 04:03:50am Hace 8.2 años
XmatthewX | |
---|---|
Member | |
611 Mensajes | |
Reg. 2011-07-21 | |
*cough cough* best movie... jk I dont care much for movies but I thought to toss this here for those that knows about this.
Post #20 · Publicado en 2016-03-07 04:26:50am Hace 8.2 años
Sigrev2 | |
---|---|
Member+ | |
4,182 Mensajes | |
Reg. 2009-10-17 | |
"suffering from success" |
Quote: XmatthewX
mhm yes and then what